*62

My Favorite Mutiny - The Coup

You guys got me going deep this evening, reaching way back into the collection to find good stuff I haven’t heard in a while.

Bling Bling - Junglepussy

Tonight’s getting ready music.

*77

Busy Earnin’ - Jungle

Today’s theme: Finally gettin’ shit done.

*63

Day Dreams (MyKill Remix) - Midi Matilda

Today’s theme: Aggressive procrastination.

*47

Home Sweet Home - Mötley Crüe

This one goes out to my homegirls making drunken fools of themselves tonight at the bowl.

No One’s Gonna Know - Tristen

I’d have started posting playlists a lot sooner if I’d known you guys were gonna introduce me to so much good music.

We Are Fine - Sharon Van Etten

There is no better song for driving through Friday morning LA traffic. It changes your perspective on all the stop-and-go madness. It makes you look around at the other drivers and love them instead of hate them. It reminds you that we’re all in this shit show together.

Break My Fall - Golden Coast

Thanks for the tune, Michelle. You’re right. This is an excellent summer jam.

*46

Soul Satisfaction (Club Mix) - Bit Funk

Tonight’s “I had no idea what time it was” music.

The Skin of My Yellow Country Teeth -
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

I should do a “Music That Reminds Me Of My Exes” playlist.

The Greatest View - Flume

Sexy as fuck.

*57

Something You Can Feel - Stars On 33

Yesterday was fun, but I should have paced myself. I only have two hours to consume large quantities of water and gird my loins for another round of holiday weekend poolside debauchery.

Chandelier (Plastic Plates Remix) - Sia

You guys are fuckin’ awesome. Seriously.

*59

Back Down South - Kings of Leon

I’ve got a family vacation coming up. Kinda looking forward to being on the other side of America for a few days.

She Always Takes It Black - Gregory Alan Isakov

Sweet dreams, everyone.